N197382 January 4, 2012 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Paulina Dong Seasonal Visions International Inc. 1368 Park Avenue Emeryville, CA 94608 RE: The tariff classification of a textile costume from China. Dear Ms. Dong: In your letter dated December 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as style number 5148216, Inmate Costume. This is an adult size, one size fits most costume constructed of 100% woven polyester. It consists of a top, pants, and handcuffs. GRI 3(b) is applicable when goods are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, and have been put up in sets for retail sale. GRI 3(b) states that the goods "shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character." In this case, the top imparts the essential character. The top has no styling features and visible, loose, overlock stitching at the neck, arms and hem. The applicable subheading for the Inmate Costume will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item. Information can also be found at the FTC website www.ftc.gov (click on “For Business” and then on “Textile, Wool, Fur”). This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at (646) 733-3026. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division