N197172 January 6, 2012 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9018.90.80 Daniel Hong Allergan 2525 Dupont Drive Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of a Delivery Assistant Sleeve. Dear Mr. Hong: In your letter dated December 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No samples were provided. The Delivery Assistance Sleeve is used by a surgeon in inserting a breast implant. It is essentially a sterile, flexible tube that the surgeon will slide the implant through into the cavity that has been made. It is intended to make the placement of the implant faster and more precise compared to manually inserting/stuffing it in. The applicable subheading for the hemodynamic medical kits will be 9018.90.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" instruments and apparatus used in medical, surgical, dental, or veterinary sciences, and parts and accessories thereof. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division