N197061 January 10, 2012 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Dena Davis MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc. 835 Industrial Rd. Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated December 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned as per your request. Style 14LJ-L is a lined men’s gunn-cut work glove constructed of 79% polyester 21% cotton knit jersey fabric. The gloves feature a straight thumb and an open cuff. The applicable subheading for style 14LJ-L will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The rate of duty will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at 646-733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director, National Commodity Specialist Division