N196585 January 10, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Ms. Julie Whitt Global Trade Compliance Classification Manager Texas Instruments Inc. 13570 North Central Expressway MS3935 Dallas, TX 75243 RE: The tariff classification of a500-mA, HIGH-EFFICIENCY MicroSip™ STEP-DOWN CONVERTER from Taiwan Dear Ms Whitt: In your letter dated December 9, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a 500-mA, HIGH-EFFICIENCY MicroSip™ STEP-DOWN CONVERTER. You have also referred to this item as TPS82690xxx. The TPS82690xxx HIGH-EFFICIENCY MicroSip™ STEP-DOWN CONVERTER is a complete 500-mA, direct current to direct current (DC/DC) step-down power supply intended for low-power applications, such as low drop-out (LDO) replacement and point-of-load (PoL) applications for cell phones and smart phones. The composition of the TPS82690xxx is that of a chip (integrated circuit) that is embedded into a substrate with an inductor and two capacitors connected to the substrate. The TPS82690xxx is based on a high-frequency synchronous step-down DC/DC converter optimized for battery-powered portable applications and operates at a regulated 4-MHz switching frequency. This step-down DC/DC converter enters the power-save mode operation at light load currents to maintain high efficiency over the entire load current range. Basically, the TPS82690xxx converts a specific input voltage to a lower output voltage. The applicable subheading for the 500-mA, HIGH-EFFICIENCY MicroSip™ STEP-DOWN CONVERTER (TPS82690xxx) will be 8504.40.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters (for example rectifiers) and inductors; parts thereof: Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division