N196437 December 21, 2011 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:N238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9135 Mr. Mark Huntebrinker Forest Pharmaceuticals 13600 Shoreline Drive Earth City, MO 63045 RE: The tariff classification of VIIBRYD® Tablets in dosage form Dear Mr. Huntebrinker: In your letter dated December 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, VIIBRYD® Tablets in 10 mg, 20 mg and 40 mg, is a medicinal preparation containing Vilazodone Hydrochloride, a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor and a 5-HT1A receptor partial agonist. It is indicated for the treatment of major depressive disorder (MDD) in adults. The applicable subheading for the VIIBRYD® Tablets in dosage form will be 3004.90.9135, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments (…) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (…) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Medicaments primarily affecting the central nervous system: Antidepressants, tranquilizers, and other psychotherapeutic agents." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division