N195901 December 30, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9899 Ms. Kim Witkum Brooks Automation Life Science 15 Elizabeth Dr. Chelmsford, MA 01824 RE: The tariff classification of a Tube, Vial, and Plate Selector Station from the United States Dear Ms. Witkum: In your letter dated December 6, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Universal Store is designed for the high–speed retrieval or “cherry picking” of containers such as tubes, vials, and plates. This workstation allows multiple simultaneous container picking, look ahead tray positioning, and tray-to-select-station delivery. Workstations are specifically designed for a particular container type such as Tube Selector, Vial Selector, and Plate Selector. The shuttle located within the storage unit transfers a storage tray to an appropriate module for processing. The modules are connected to the same atmospheric conditions as the storage systems to prevent any unnecessary exposure or defrosting of the samples. The Tube and Vial Selectors can simultaneously pick, place, and rearrange individual tubes or vials to create new racks containing only the requested compounds in user defined formats such as 96-well, 88-well, etc. The Selectors can rapidly create large subsets of the total library or quickly retrieve small sets of follow-up samples. The Selectors are able to handle multiple jobs along with an automatic look-ahead cache. Multiple container types can be picked at the same time to optimize overall work need. The applicable subheading for the Universal Store as described above will be 8479.89.9899, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division