N194827 December 12, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Mr. Darryl Laing Biocol Energy 27 Albemarle Avenue Toronto, Ontario M4K 1H6 RE: The tariff classification of Reduxco Fuel Catalyst Dear Mr. Laing: In your letter dated November 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is stated to be a combustion catalyst, which enhances the combustion efficiency of hydrocarbon fuels (coal, light and heavy oil, diesel and natural gas). You indicate that it is currently marketed in Europe as Reduxco. Material Safety Data sheets indicate it will be potentially imported in three concentrations (10, 20 and 30 percent). The applicable subheading for the Reduxco Fuel Catalyst will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue N., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division