N194558 December 8, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Ms. Ivory Wong American Eagle Outfitters, Inc. 401 Fifth Avenue NY, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit tank top from China and various other countries Dear Ms. Wong: In your letter dated November 21, 2011 on behalf of your subsidiary, Blue Star Imports, L.P., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 9461, is a woman’s tank top. The back panel and shoulder straps are constructed from 96 percent nylon and 4 percent spandex knit lace-like fabric. The front panel is constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex rib knit fabric. The garment features a U-shaped neckline in front; a rounded neckline in back; 1 ¼ inch wide shoulder straps; capping around the neckline, shoulder straps and armholes; and a hemmed bottom. The tank top extends below the waist. Because the garment is constructed of two different components we apply GRI 3 (b), which states that garments will be classified by the component which gives them their essential character. The knit lace-like component of the garment imparts the essential character to the tank top based on the nature of this material which provides a visual and significant decorative effect. Accordingly, classification of this garment is based on its knit lace-like fabric. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division