N194377 February 29, 2012 CLA-2-70:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.90.1000 Ms. Mary Lou Francis IKEA Distribution Services, Inc. 100 Ikea Drive Westampton, NJ 08060 RE: The tariff classification of a glass fiber fire blanket from China Dear Ms. Francis: In your letter dated November 18, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a product referred to as “PATRULL Fire Blanket” – model number B1001. You stated that IKEA will market the blanket under article number 10143348. A representative sample was sent to our US Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis. In your letter you stated that the blanket is composed of glass fibers coated with a silica gel. The blanket measures approximately 120 x 120 centimeters and will be packaged in a polyester carrier bag that measures 20 x 30 centimeters. The bag is printed with instructions for use of the blanket. You stated that the fire blanket is intended for one-time-use only. Analysis of the sample conducted by our laboratory has confirmed that the product consists of woven glass fibers coated with silicone. The applicable subheading for the “PATRULL Fire Blanket” will be 7019.90.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glass fibers…and articles thereof…: other: woven. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division