N194209 December 1, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Dena Davis MidWest Quality Gloves, Inc. 835 Industrial Rd. Chillicothe, MO 64601 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Davis: In your letter dated November 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 520C2-L-00 is a pair of ladies’ clute cut garden gloves constructed of 90% polyester and 10% cotton jersey fabric. The gloves feature a rib-knit cuff. The applicable subheading for Style 520C2-L-00 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division