N194141 December 16, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010;6104.44.2010 Ms. Lisa Bieda Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. Chicago Branch 1501 N. Mittel Blvd. Wood Dale, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s knit dresses from China. Dear Ms. Bieda: In your letter dated November 14, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Garnet Hill Inc. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Style 26110, is a woman’s empire waisted “Garnet Hill” label pull-on dress constructed from 56% cotton, 38% rayon, and 6% spandex jersey knit fabric. The dress features a scoop front neckline, a slight gathering below the empire waist, ¾ length sleeves, and a straight hemmed garment bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to just above the knee. You state in your letter that the garment will be available in ladies sizes XS-XL. Style 25753, is a woman’s “Garnet Hill” label pull-on dress constructed from 96% viscose and 4% elastane knit fabric. The dress features a scoop front neckline with a slight gathering below the center front and rear necklines, short raglan sleeves, a piece constructed front panel with two front inset pockets, and a straight elasticized garment bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to the mid thigh. You state in your letter that the garment will be available in ladies sizes XS-XL. The applicable subheading for style 26110 will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted (con): Dresses: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 25753 will be 6104.44.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division