N193776 December 15, 2011 CLA-2-82:OT:RR:NC:1:118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8205.51.3030 Ms. Kathy Trotta Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of an egg slicer from China. Dear Ms. Trotta: In your letter dated November 10, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you have submitted is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, model CTG-00-ES, is described as a Cuisinart Egg Slicer. The item is made of plastic with stainless steel cutting wires designed to slice eggs. In its closed position it measures approximately 8¼” by 3¼”. The bottom portion of the slicer has two cut out designs; one for securing the egg horizontally and the other to secure the egg vertically. The plastic flip top houses a metal plate with stainless steel cutting wires in the two cutouts. When the flip top is opened, the eggs are placed in the fitted plastic holders. The vertical slicer divides the egg into six portions and the horizontal holder creates eleven slices. The applicable subheading for the egg slicer, model CTG-00-ES, will be 8205.51.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for handtools (including glass cutters) not elsewhere specified or included; blow torches and similar self-contained torches; vises, clamps and the like, other than accessories for and parts of machine tools; anvils; portable forges; hand- or pedal-operated grinding wheels with frameworks; base metal parts thereof: other handtools (including glass cutters) and parts thereof: household tools, and parts thereof: of iron or steel: other (including parts): kitchen and table implements. The rate of duty will be 3.7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division