N192955 December 15, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.91.9080 Mr. Srichand Panjwani MAT Automotive, Inc. 6700 Wildlife Way Long Grove, Il 60047 RE: The tariff classification of parts of liquid pumps from China Dear Panjwani: In your letter dated November 6, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and drawings were submitted. The articles in question are described as a pump body, a cover plate, a cover trap, a bonnet assembly, a bearing frame, a stuffing box, a float chamber and an inline air separator. The pump body, cover plate, bearing frame and stuffing box, part numbers P00352, P61449, P77103 and 52-462-482-501, respectively, are all parts used to complete the assembly of pumps used in water pump systems for heating applications. The applicable subheading for the pump body, cover plate, bearing frame and stuffing box will be 8413.91.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of other liquid pumps. The rate of duty is free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. You also requested a ruling on the classification of a cover trap, bonnet assembly, float chamber and inline air separator. However, we need additional information in order to issue a ruling on these items. For the cover trap please provide a detailed description of the steam trap assembly with which it is used. How does the steam trap assembly work and what is the function of the cover trap with respect to the steam trap? Are the steam trap assembly and/or the cover trap an integral part of a boiler? For the bonnet assembly describe how the valve with which it is used regulates the flow of water. Is the valve with which the bonnet is used separate and apart from a liquid pump? Is the valve operated by hand? For the float chamber provide a detailed description of the valve with which it is used. Does the float chamber control the flow of fluids or does it act solely as an electrical switch to shut off power? Is the float chamber a body/housing for a ballcock mechanism? For the inline air separator please explain how air is separated from water. How is the air bled off from the water pump system? Does the separator incorporate a valve mechanism? If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division