N189638 November 15, 2011 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9030.00.40 Christine Denny Qualcomm Incorporated 5775 Morehouse Drive San Diego, CA 92121 RE: The tariff classification of a Qualcomm Reference Design testing device Dear Ms. Denny: In your letter dated October 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. The merchandise at issue is referred to as the Qualcomm Reference Device (QRD). QRDs are test apparatus designed for field diagnostic testing. The QRDs superficially resemble a standard cellular handset, however they contain additional features and special software not found on a commercially available cell phone. The QRDs allow Qualcomm’s licensees and partners to conduct chipset verification, demonstration, exhibition, and interoperability testing. The software installed into the QRD allows developers to test their user interface and hardware functionality, and the type of software installed on a QRD will depend on the kind of tests being conducted. Network engineers will use QRDs to verify, test, and troubleshoot mobile networks. The QRDs can analyze multiple radio-frequency channels, such as CDMA, GSM, UMTS, etc. The QRDs also incorporate physical plugs and antennas installed on the back of the device, which allows them to be used in tandem with external diagnostics applications. You indicate that QRDs are sold exclusively to companies for testing purposes, as well as to serve as a reference tool for potential manufacturing partners. The QRD’s testing capabilities allow cellular carriers and handset manufacturers to evaluate Qualcomm’s chips and the performance of their phones on a cellular network. You state that the QRD is functionally identical to Qualcomm’s Form Factor Accurate (FFA) test devices, which were ruled upon in New York Ruling Letter N164302, dated May 26, 2011. Like the FFAs, the QRD’s specialized testing capabilities set it apart from a standard cellular handset, even though it does share some functionality with those handsets. The fact that the QRDs are intended for use only by engineering and development personnel and are not marketed to consumers further separates them from a standard handset. The QRD serves a similar function to the TEMS Pocket device described in Headquarters Ruling Letter H014068, dated October 9, 2007. In that ruling it was determined that a cellular handset loaded with specialized software to perform tests on a mobile network was properly classified as a telecommunications testing device of Heading 9030. We agree that the applicable subheading for the Qualcomm Reference Device will be 9030.00.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other instruments and apparatus for measuring electrical quantities, which are specially designed for telecommunications. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division