N189636 November 7, 2011 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0175 Mr. Matt K. Meinte STTAS 7 Independence Pointe Greenville, SC 29615 RE: The tariff classification of a socket/ratchet wrench from an unknown country. Dear Mr. Meinte: In your letter dated October 19, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of GE Energy. You have described the instant merchandise as a steel socket/ratchet wrench. You have stated that it is used with sockets to tighten and loosen hex head bolts and screws. It will not be imported with the sockets. The applicable subheading for the socket/ratchet wrench will be 8466.10.0175, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of headings 8456 to 8465, including work or tool holders, self-opening dieheads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools; tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: Tool holders and self-opening dieheads: Other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. In your request you cited New York ruling 894981 and suggested classifying the socket/ratchet wrench under 8204.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for hand-operated spanners and wrenches (including torque meter wrenches but not including tap wrenches); socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives or extensions; base metal parts thereof: socket wrenches, with or without handles, drives and extensions, and parts thereof. As set forth in HQ 967400, dated March 29, 2006, when drivers/wrenches are imported without sockets, they lack a working part and would not be classified within heading 8204. This decision can be found in Customs Bulletin and Decisions, dated February 1, 2002, as a proposal for change and again, noting the change, in Customs Bulletin and Decisions, dated April 19, 2006. These notices state, “this modification will cover all rulings on the subject merchandise which may exist but have not been specifically identified.” As such, your suggested classification is incorrect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at (646) 733-3011. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division