N189382 October 31, 2011 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:2:234 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Mr. Vahe Karrian Pacific Century Customs Service 2936 Columbia Street Torrance, CA 90503 RE: The tariff classification of a screen printed glass wall hanging from China Dear Mr. Karrian: In your letter dated September 27, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Intercontinental Art of Compton, California The ruling was requested on a screen printed glass wall hanging entitled, “Dream/Enjoy”, Item Number 42005010. The item is a framed wall hanging which is composed of a printed glass panel and a plastic frame. The wall hanging measures approximately 9” squared. The glass panel is printed in the center with the words, “Dream your future is unwritten”. The lower right hand corner of the clear glass panel has a decorative gray colored floral image. A saw tooth metal hanger is attached onto the back of the frame to facilitate hanging for display. The sample submitted is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the printed glass wall hanging will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division