N189337 November 9, 2011 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Janet Pedris Hampton Direct, Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane Williston, VT 05495-2074 RE: The tariff classification of a tissue holder from Taiwan Dear Ms. Pedris, In your letter dated October 13, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Per your request, the sample you provided will be returned to your attention. The item under consideration is the Visor Tissue Holder (SKU Item # 69625). It is a black polyurethane tissue holder with polyester lining that measures approximately 9 inches wide, 5 inches in length and is expandable to approximately ¾ inches in depth. The Holder has a Velcro-reinforced closure and an oblong-shaped opening where the tissues, once placed inside the Holder’s pocket, can be removed from. It has two 4-inch clips on ots back, spaced 6 inches apart, whose purpose is to secure the tissue holder when inserted over the edge of the windshield visor or the lip of a vehicle’s back seat pocket. The applicable classification subheading for the Visor Tissue Holder (SKU Item # 69625) will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ … accessories of … motor vehicles … : Other … accessories of bodies … : Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://ww.usitc.gov /tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division