N188961 October 28, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Jason Scherr SouthEast ID 3155 SW 10th Street, Suite L Deerfield Beach, FL 33442 RE: The tariff classification of protective sheaths from China Dear Mr. Scherr: In your letter dated October 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. This ruling is only applicable to the samples that were submitted with your request. Five samples that you describe as badge holders were included with your request and are being retained by this office. You state that each of the styles is used to help display and extend the life of an ID badge. The badge holder is then affixed to a lanyard, badge reel or badge clip which is displayed outside of one’s clothing so that the ID can easily be seen. The products are multi-purpose covers or sheaths of a type used to hold and protect a name tag, identification card, swipe card or luggage tag. Item 1840-6500, identified as a vertical rigid badge holder, measures 2-5/16 inches in width by 3-7/8 inches in height. It is made of rigid molded plastic and incorporates an open area at the middle that exposes a chip or similar component in a proximity or other security access card. The remaining four items are protective sleeves made of flexible plastic sheeting with heat sealed seams. Item 1815-1110, identified as a vertical badge holder with Ziplock, measures 2-15/16 inches in width by 4-7/8 inches in height. It has an extruded reclosable seal along the top. Item 1815-1000, identified as a horizontal badge holder, measures 3-3/4 inches in width by 3 inches in height. Item 1840-5010, identified as a horizontal prox badge holder, measures 3-7/8 inches in width by 3 inches in height. Item 1840-5050, identified as a vertical prox badge holder, measures 2-9/16 inches in width by 4-3/8 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the five protective sheaths will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division