N188938 November 3, 2011 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Mr. Aaron Cullen CVS/Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a flower wind spinner from China. Dear Mr. Cullen: In your letter dated October 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, Item 870148 Solar Flower Wind Spinner is a decorative, three-dimensional, plastic flower on a solar powered stake. The article consists of two levels of petals each containing 6 different colors. The flower sits on a plastic rod that allows the flowers to spin when the wind blows. The plastic rod contains an LED bulb in the tip that illuminates and a solar panel is attached to the base. The dimensions of the statue are 35” x 12.75” x 3”. 1 “AA” rechargeable battery is included as well as an on/off switch. The solar power recharges the battery. The plastic flower imparts the essential character to this item. The applicable subheading for Item 870148 will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: Of plastics: other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division