N188356 November 16, 2011 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Paul Leitner Oceanland Service Inc. 15241 Don Julian Road City of Industry, CA 91745 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative ceramic vases from China. Dear Mr. Leitner: In your letter dated September 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Concourse City Inc. The merchandise under consideration is two decorative vases made of ceramic. Samples of the vases were submitted with your ruling request and were forwarded to the U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. This analysis has been completed. The first vase measures approximately 23.5 inches high by 6 inches in diameter at its widest points. It is black in color and features an overall gold-colored stylized vine-and-leaf pattern. The second vase is reddish-brown in color with an overall gold-colored flowering-plant pattern, and measures approximately 11.5 inches high by 3.25 inches in diameter at its widest points. In your ruling request you state that these two vases are made of porcelain. However, analysis by our laboratory has determined that both vases are made of stoneware ceramic. The applicable subheading for the two decorative stoneware ceramic vases will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division