N188016 October 21, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90 Ms. Jeanette Lawrence Rhodia Inc. 8 Cedar Brook Drive Cranbury, NJ 08512 RE: The tariff classification of a chemical mixture Dear Ms. Lawrence: In your letter dated September 28, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product, identified as LGC-VI UC, is a guar gum slurry. The slurry is composed of 54.1% guar gum, carboxymethyl 2-hydroxypropyl ether, sodium salt, 43.5% naphtha, petroleum, hydrotreated heavy, and minimal amounts of organophilic clay, tridecyl alcohol ethoxylate, and silica. The product is a formulated mixture containing in part of hydrocarbons derived from petroleum. The product is indicated for use in oilfield hydraulic fracturing applications. The applicable subheading for LGC-VI UC will be 3824.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Mixtures that are in whole or in part of hydrocarbons derived in whole or in part from petroleum, shale oil or natural gas. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division