N187599 November 2, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Connie Rose Hasbro, Inc. 200 Narragansett Park Drive Pawtucket, RI 02862-0200 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover garment from China. Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated October 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. The sample, described as a “Nerf Dart Tag Training Jersey,” is an oversize sleeveless pullover. The garment is a cut and sewn layer piece that has a high round neckline, large armholes, and a straight bottom. The front and back panels are constructed from polyester brushed tricot knit pile fabric. The sides panels are constructed of nylon mesh knit fabric. The garment is intended to be worn while playing the game of Nerf Dart Tag in which a Nerf toy “blaster” shoots foam Nerf darts that potentially stick to opponents’ tricot panels. The applicable subheading for “Nerf Dart Tag Training Jersey” will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division