N187119 October 20, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000; 6201.93.3511; 6201.93.3521 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, Ga. 30813 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s and boys’ jacket from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated September 29, 2011, on behalf of Holloway, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number F-055, is a men’s hip-length jacket with a shell composed of a woven 100% polyester fabric which has a durable water repellent Teflon coating on the outer surface and a polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The jacket is not lined. In a phone conversation you indicated that the jacket will also be imported in boys’ sizes S through XL. The coatings are not visible as that term is defined in the tariff; therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The jacket has a stand-up collar, a full front opening secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the collar, long sleeves with cuffs that are composed partially of a ribbed-knit fabric, two front pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a drawcord tightening through the bottom hem. The jacket has a contrasting color overlay strip of fabric on various areas of the outer surface. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. This garment is eligible for classification as water resistant. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3000, which provides for other men's or boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. If the men’s jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3511, which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. If the boys’ jacket does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6201.93.3521, which provides for other boys’ anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 27.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division