N186260 December 5, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Mr. Mike Rizner Augusta Sportswear P.O. Box 14939 Augusta, GA 30919 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s jacket from China Dear Mr. Rizner: In your letter dated September 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted was destroyed during laboratory analysis. The item in question, style P1183 Softshell Jacket, is a men’s outerwear jacket with a shell made from a woven 94% polyester/6% spandex outer fabric bonded to a 100% polyester warp knit fabric. The jacket has long raglan sleeves with elasticized capping at the ends, a full front opening with a zip-through collar, pockets at the waist, an elasticized tunneled drawstring through the bottom hem and contrasting color fabric inserts on the sleeves and the front body panels. According to our laboratory the brushed knit fabric portion of the lamination is not of pile construction. Therefore, because the woven fabric portion is on the exterior, the jacket is classifiable as a woven garment. The laboratory also confirmed that the jacket qualifies as water resistant. The applicable subheading for style P1183 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ water resistant anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division