N186255 October 11, 2011 CLA-2:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 TARIFF NO.: 6701.00.3000 Ms. Annie Kaminski Floracraft One Longfellow Place P.O. Box 400 Ludington, Michigan 49431 Dear Ms. Kaminski: In your letter dated September 21, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files. The submitted sample is a feather pick. The feather pick is composed of feathers from domesticated chickens, geese, peacocks and pheasants. The feathers are attached to a pick made of stainless steel wire with green, floral tape. The feather pick will used as a home décor item. The applicable subheading for the feather pick will be 6701.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for skins and other parts of birds with their feathers or down, feathers, parts of feathers, down and articles thereof (other than goods of heading 0505 and worked quills and scapes), articles of feathers or down. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division