N186158 October 24, 2011 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N4:405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9031.80.8085 Enzo Dalmazzo 3Z Telecom, Inc. 3361 Executive Way Miramar, FL 33025 RE: The tariff classification of a wireless antenna sensor pod from China Dear Mr. Dalmazzo: In your letter dated September 23, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. No sample was provided. The merchandise at issue is a wireless motion sensor referred to as the Antenna WASP (WASP being an acronym for Wireless Antenna Sensor Pod). The Antenna WASP is designed to monitor antenna systems, like those placed on cellular towers. When placed on an antenna, the Antenna WASP measures the antenna’s alignment in three dimensions (azimuth, down-tilt, and skew). The measurement of the azimuth is within 5°, the tilt and roll (skew) are within 0.5°. The device utilizes a wireless interface between it and a remote sensor controller at the base of the antenna to transmit the measurement of the antenna’s orientation to the appropriate network operations center. Based on the information provided, the Antenna WASP is capable of continuously monitoring the position of a cellular antenna, and transmitting that data to an operations center. At least several of the measurements are presumably taken by a type of accelerometer (or series of accelerometers) within the device. The applicable subheading for the Antenna WASP will be 9031.80.8085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "other" Measuring or checking instruments, appliances and machines, not specified or included elsewhere in HTSUS Chapter 90. The rate of duty will be 1.7%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist J. Sheridan at (646) 733-3012. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division