N185395 October 7, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Ms. Jane Jewett Talus Corporation 470 Riverside Street Portland, Maine 04103 RE: The tariff classification of a foldable water bottle from China Dear Ms. Jewett: In your letter dated September 14, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample, identified as item #ST-ON9013-XX, was provided with your letter. The water bottle is composed of polyethylene and polyamide plastic sheeting. When empty, the water bottle is flat and can be folded for convenient transport and storage. When filled, the water bottle can stand upright. The water bottle is designed for repeated use and has a threaded plastic cap and pop-up drinking spout. It has a metal carabiner clip so that it can be attached to a belt loop or backpack. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the foldable water bottle will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division