N185363 October 17, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Peter Salvato Import Commodity Group Ltd. 500 Merrick Road Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Salvato: In your letter dated September 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of HB Athletics, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style A300 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 83% polyester, 17% spandex, finely knit fabric that measures 43 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style A300 has a self-fabric mock turtleneck collar; short, hemmed, raglan sleeves; two internal pockets at the midsection of the garment extending on each side from the front to the back panel; heat seal logos at the front neckline and the center chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The internal pockets are designed to hold protective padding during athletics; however, the pads are not included with the garment. The applicable subheading for Style A300 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’; other.. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division