N185180 October 7, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0085 Mr. Brian Kavanaugh Deringer Logistics Consulting Group 173 West Service Road Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a polyethylene shopping bag from China Dear Mr. Kavanaugh: In your letter dated September 14, 2011, on behalf of Fancy Pak International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The bag is composed of high density polyethylene plastic sheeting. The bag is printed with store information, and has textile braided loop handles. The bag measures 13 inches in width by 14 inches in height and has side and bottom gussets measuring 10 inches. The bottom is reinforced with a sheet of paperboard. The bags are flimsily constructed and are not suitable for prolonged use. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene shopping bags will be 3923.21.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…sacks and bags (including cones): of polymers of ethylene…polyethylene retail carrier bags (PRCBs) with handles (including drawstrings), with no length or width shorter than 6 inches or longer than 40 inches. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The merchandise in question may be subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties. Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://addcvd.cbp.gov/ Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division