N184654 September 28, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0070 Mr. Joshua J. Stanka DL Trading, Ltd 21946 Royal Montreal Drive Katy, TX 77450 RE: The tariff classification of Recycled Polyethylene Terephthalate (PET) from China. Dear Mr. Stanka: In your letter dated September 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product consists of 100 percent polyethylene terephthalate extruded into lumps, chunks and flakes from previously discarded molded articles of thermoplastic polyethylene terephthalate. Recycled PET is widely used in non-food applications, such as textiles, carpet, non-food bottles, strapping, sheets for packaging and synthetic fibers. The applicable subheading for the Recycled Polyethylene Terephthalate flakes will be 3907.60.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: poly(ethylene terephthalate): Other, in primary forms. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone (646) 733-3038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division