N183600 September 30, 2011 CLA-2-67:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.10.4000 Kevin Egan E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of artificial fence turf from an unknown country. Dear Mr. Egan: In your letter dated September 1, 2011, on behalf of your client, Fresh Source, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned to you as requested. Item Tru-Green Fence Turf is a plastic grid, measuring 10” x 10”, affixed with artificial leaves. The leaves are attached by a snap-on construction, in which the foliage is assembled by fitting onto plastic peg, without the use of an adhesive. The applicable subheading for Tru-Green Fence Turf will be 6702.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of plastics: other, including parts. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division