N183465 October 3, 2011 CLA-2-22:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000, 2202.10.0060 Mr. Miroslav Gdovin M Craft, LLC 215 Thompson Street Stratford, CT 06615 RE: The tariff classification of natural mineral water from the Slovak Republic. Dear Mr. Gdovin: In your letter dated September 6, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The intended import is natural mineral waters containing and not containing added sweetening matter; flavored and unflavored. The items will be sold under the brand name “Baldovska”. Your ruling request letter indicates that the waters will contain in part the following minerals: Calcium 422 mg/L, Magnesium 70 mg/L, Potassium 25 mg/L, and Sodium 84 mg/L. The applicable subheading for the Baldovska unflavored mineral water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter nor flavor; ice and snow: Mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.26 cents per liter. The applicable subheading for the Baldovska flavored mineral water will be 2202.10.0060, HTSUS, which provides for: Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored, and other nonalcoholic beverages, not including fruit or vegetable juices of heading 2009: Waters, including mineral waters and aerated waters, containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored: Carbonated soft drinks…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 0.2 cents per liter. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at telephone number (301) 575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your ruling request letter also indicated that you were requesting Country of Origin Marking and Trade Program Applicability for the instant product. However no information was supplied with your letter to enable us to make those determinations. You may wish to visit the Customs and Border Protection website at www.cbp.gov for additional information on these issues. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division