N182995 September 16, 2011 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:2:235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3815.90.5000 Mr. Eric Cheng H&C Industries 1311 Crenshaw Blvd Torrance CA, 90501 RE: The tariff classification of Photocure 500 from Taiwan Dear Mr. Cheng: In your letter dated September 01, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product is called Photocure 500. It is a liquid mixture of 1-Hydroxy cyclohexyl phenyl ketone (Cas # 947-19-3) and Benzophenone (CAS # 119-61-9). Literature for the product indicates it is used to initiate the photopolymerization process in coatings. The applicable subheading for the Photocure 500 will be 3815.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides provides for "Reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Hodgkiss at (646) 733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division