N181396 September 7, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.30.5000 Mr. Robert J. Resetar Porsche Cars North America, Inc. 980 Hammond Drive, Suite 80 Atlanta, GA 30328 RE: The tariff classification of a sensor mount from Slovakia Dear Mr. Resetar: In your letter dated August 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The sensor mount is a molded plastic cylindrical-shaped part. Its purpose is to hold a back-up sensor to a car’s rear, lower spoiler. The sensor will be inserted inside the mount and held in place by two clips incorporated into the mount. The mount will be secured through an opening in the spoiler in the same fashion. As you requested, the sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the sensor mount will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like: other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division