N181135 September 9, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Janet Pendris Hampton Direct Inc. 291 Hurricane Lane P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cape from China. Dear Ms. Pendris: In your letter dated August 15, 2011, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, item # 82310, is a woman’s sleeveless cape constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric that has been brushed on both the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is free-hanging over the shoulders, and extends to below the elbows at the sides and below the waist area at the garment front and rear. The garment is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the weather. The garment features a stand-up collar lined in faux suede, a full front opening with a button closure at the neckline and a faux suede tie belt at the waist. The sides are open with the exception of a button closure that may simulate a sleeve. The sides may be worn opened or buttoned. You have indicated that the garment will also be available in different colors under item numbers 82311 - 82319. The applicable subheading for item # 82310 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division