N181125 September 12, 2011 CLA-2-62 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Paul Meyer Masterpiece International, Ltd. 615 N Nash Street #300 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a dickey from China. Dear Mr. Meyer: In your letter dated August 16, 2011, on behalf of On-Tip LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample, identified as the Arctic Cat Racing Dickey, item number 12ACma803. The item is constructed of a woven 100% nylon shell insulated with 100% polyester polyfill and a 100% polyester fleece lining. The dickey, which has a mock turtleneck collar and a front zipper, is marketed to snowmobile racers and riders. It is designed to be worn under a jacket to keep the rider’s neck and chest warm when riding in very cold and windy conditions. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The applicable subheading for the Arctic Cat Racing Dickey will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments…Accessories: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers." The duty rate will be 14.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division