N180955 September 12, 2011 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Jennifer Caldwell Global Gold, Inc. 1410 Broadway 8th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Caldwell: In your letter dated August 16, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 7X578 is a woman’s pullover blouse composed of a knitted garment and a woven garment permanently attached at the neckline. The inner portion of the top is composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The outer portion of the top is composed of 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features a round neckline, short sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the blouse. The applicable subheading for style 7X578 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division