N180596 August 31, 2011 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Mr. Dennis Morse BDP International, Inc. 2721 Walker Avenue N.W. Grand Rapids, MI 49504 RE: The tariff classification of Pathway Bells and Shepherd’s Hooks from China. Dear Mr. Morse: In your letter dated August 5, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Mr. Christmas. The first item concerned is referred to as Pathway Bells, Item # 67525M. This electronic device incorporates motion activated lights and music (Christmas music) within a string of decorative plastic bell shaped pathway lights. There are three bells electrically wired together in series (garland), they come with three ground stakes which are used to display them along a walkway. Each bell incorporates an internal light. One bell also incorporates a speaker and the main electronic module that is responsible for the music and lighting effects. In use, when motion is detected Christmas music will play as the lights within the bells flash in sync with the music. The music and light flashing will stop after each song. Unit plays 30 Christmas songs. The second item concerned is referred to as Shepherd’s Hooks, Item # 67501M. This electronic device incorporates motion activated lights and music (Christmas music) within a string of decorative plastic bell shaped pathway lights. There are three bells electrically wired together in series (garland), they come with three ground stakes in the shape of a shepherd’s hook. These ground stakes are used to display the bells along a walkway. Each bell incorporates an internal light. One bell also incorporates a speaker and the main electronic module that is responsible for the music and lighting effects. In use, when motion is detected Christmas music will play as the lights within the bells flash in sync with the music. The music and light flashing will stop after each song. Unit plays 30 Christmas songs. The applicable subheading for the Pathway Bells, Item # 67525M and the Shepherd’s Hooks, Item # 67501M will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division