N180416 September 6, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Tshiboyi and Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated August 11, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style S9331R is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, jersey knit fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style S9331R has a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; small heat seal logos on the left chest and on the lower left front panel; non-functional stitching finishing the armholes and the side seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The extensive non-functional stitching on the armholes and side seams is considered a conspicuous non-T-shirt feature. Consequently, the applicable subheading for Style S9331R will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division