N178039 August 9, 2011 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8305.90.3010 Mr. Troy D. Crago-Edwards CE Consulting Services, LLC 501 Esplanade #228 Redondo Beach, CA 90277 RE: The tariff classification of vinyl-coated paper clips from China Dear Mr. Crago-Edwards: In your letter dated August 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A picture of the product was submitted with your request. The merchandise under consideration, item number A068SA01623, consists of 70 vinyl coated wire paper clips, each measuring 50 mm by 10 mm. The paper clips come in various colors and are packed in a plastic fishbowl-shaped container with a screw-top lid. The applicable subheading for item number A068SA01623 will be 8305.90.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for fittings for looseleaf binders or files, letter clips, letter corners, paper clips…of base metal, other, including parts, paper clips, and parts thereof, wholly of wire. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division