N178016 August 10, 2011 CLA-2-59:OT:RR:NC:TA:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.90.0080 Ms. Rose Beltran Alliance Customs Clearance Inc. 6615 E. Pacific Coast Hwy, Suite 100 Long Beach, CA 90803 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum bag for use in removing house insulation, from China. Dear Ms. Beltran: In your letter dated July 25, 2011, on behalf of your client Service Partners Supply LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample which was not identified as to style or quality number, consists of a large, cylindrically shaped vacuum bag that is of a spunbonded nonwoven man-made fiber construction. Your letter indicates the bag is composed of 99.2% polypropylene man-made fibers with .08% titanium dioxide added as a whitening agent. The bag will be connected to a large vacuum that will suck out the cellulose insulation from a house. The insulation that is sucked into the bag will be disposed of along with the bag itself, when it is full. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical use. The rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division