N177977 August 25, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. John Rho EB Brands 4 Executive Plaza Yonkers, NY 10701 RE: The tariff classification of a silicone wallet from China Dear Mr. Rho: In your letter dated August 2, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the wallet was submitted with your letter and will be returned as requested. Item number CY5943BK is identified as a “Silicone Wallet”. The wallet is constructed of molded silicone plastic material. The top of the wallet is secured by a plastic covered metal twist lock fastener. The wallet measures approximately 7 inches by 3 ½ inches. The applicable subheading for the silicone wallet will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division