N177475 August 10, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of women’s and girls’ softball pants from China Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated July 27, 2011, on behalf of High Five Sportswear Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted styles are being returned to you. Style #15053 is a pair of knit softball pants. They are composed of 100% polyester. The pants are calf-length with elasticized bottoms and feature the following: a heavy-duty elasticized waistband with belt loops, a front nylon zipper with two waist snaps, two rear pockets and reinforced knee and shin areas. The reinforced areas give additional abrasion protection to a ball player when sliding into base. The pants will be sold in girls’ sizes. Style #19645 is a pair of knit softball pants. They are composed of 100% polyester. The pants are calf-length with elasticized bottoms and feature the following: a heavy-duty, partially elasticized waistband, a front metal zipper with two waist snaps, two rear pockets and reinforced knee and shin areas. The reinforced areas give additional abrasion protection to a ball player when sliding into base. The pants will be sold in women’s sizes. Style #15052 is a pair of knit softball pants. They are composed of 100% polyester. The pants are calf-length with elasticized bottoms and feature the following: a heavy-duty, elasticized waistband, a front nylon zipper with two waist snaps, two rear pockets and reinforced knee and shin areas. The reinforced areas give additional abrasion protection to a ball player when sliding into base. The pants will be sold in women’s sizes. The applicable subheading for styles 15053, 19645 and 15052 will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other, other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division