N175776 August 15, 2011 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.7500 Ms. Martina Williams Greater Concepts By Design 1803 Springside Drive Plainfield, IL 60586 RE: The tariff classification of cooling pneumatic bandages from China Dear Ms. Williams: In your letter dated July 19, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was included with your request. The products are described as cooling pneumatic bandages. Model DBK (Article DL2677.1) is designed for the knee. Model DBH 258 (Article DL2677) is designed for the hand. Model DBF 261 (Article DL2677.2) is designed for the foot. The products are designed to provide support, compression and relief to various parts of the body, typically after exercise or joint injury. Each support consists of an inflatable plastic bladder inside a textile shell that wraps around the body part and secures with a hook and loop closure. The bladder inflates by means of a plastic squeeze bulb attached to the bladder with a plastic tube. The hand activated pump provides compression relief to the affected area. Each support also incorporates a polymer gel cushion that provides cooling relief to the area. The cooling effect can be enhanced by placing the support in the refrigerator prior to use. The applicable subheading for the cooling pneumatic bandages will be 3926.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division