N175677 August 9, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3054, 6115.96.9020 Ms. Jennie Crossley Allstar Marketing Group 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 10532 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jumpsuit and socks set from China Dear Ms. Crossley: In your undated letter you requested a classification ruling. Your letter was in response to Customs letter N171236 dated July 13, 2011 requesting additional information. The submitted sample is a unisex jumpsuit and slipper sock set constructed from 100 percent polyester fleece knit fabric. The one-piece jumpsuit is characterized by a partial front opening with a two way zipper closure; a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with cuffs; side pockets; a zippered back hatch; and cuffed leg openings. The gripper socks are constructed from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric and features a slip resistant tread design on the bottom. The set will be imported under product model # FL011106 for size XS/S, FL021106 for M, and FL031106 for L/XL. We are returning your sample. The applicable subheading for jumpsuit will be 6114.30.3054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for jumpsuits…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: women’s. The duty rate will be 14.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the slipper socks will be 6115.96.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other "Panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, other: of synthetic fibers: other: other, other." The duty rate will be 14.6 % ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at 646-733-3052. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division