N174995 July 20, 2011 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Rachael Harris WM Wright Co. 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of a headband connector from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated July 8, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a headband connector, sample ID number SP #11193, made of an elastomeric filament sheathed in polyester braided fabric. This is considered a textile cord for tariff purposes. It is looped together and bound with a metal ferrule. The headband connector has two metal clamps hanging from metal rings. Using the metal clamps, the consumer can attach a fabric strip on either side and make a personalized headband. The applicable subheading for the headband connector ID number SP #11193 will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3.9% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division