N174179 July 22, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Mr. Brian S. Bernarding Dick’s Sporting Goods 345 Court Street Coraopolis, PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of girls’ slider shorts from China Dear Mr. Bernarding: In your letter, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being retained by our office. The submitted sample is identified as girls’ slider shorts. The slider short is composed 92% polyester and 8% spandex. The garment has padding that is sewn into the side of each leg. The slider shorts are intended to be worn as protection when playing softball and sliding into bases. The applicable subheading for slider shorts, will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division