N173595 July 12, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.8800 Ms. Luz Guzman Disguise Inc. 12120 Kear Place Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Ms. Guzman: In your letter dated June 22, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned. Style 39229 is a full-fingered lined glove constructed of 100% nylon knit fabric. Glued to the backside of the inner cuff is a battery pack. A button on the battery pack controls tiny lights at the end of the fingertips and thumb. The glove features overlock stitching at the cuff bottom. We require additional information in order to classify Style 39230. Please submit the following information: Please provide the chemical breakdown by weight of the glow apparatus contained in the glove. If you decide to resubmit your request for Style 39230, please include all of the material that we have returned to you and mail your request to U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Customs Information Exchange, 10th Floor, One Penn Plaza, New York, NY 10119, attn: Binding Rulings Section. The applicable subheading for Style 39229 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding Style 39230 contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at (646) 733-3032; and National Import Specialist Robert Ivers regarding the classification of Style 39229 and any other questions in reference to the ruling at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division