N173096 July 27, 2011 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Mr. Leonard Floyd Welke Customs Brokers USA Inc. 275 Cooper Avenue, Suite 103 Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from China. Dear Mr. Floyd: In a letter dated June 2, 2011, and in subsequent correspondence dated June 17, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Wasip Ltd. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style “B8 Safety Traffic T-shirt C611271XX” is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit mesh fabric that measures 32 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment has a self-fabric crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; a patch pocket on the left chest; and a straight, hemmed bottom. There are two inch wide reflective strips encircling the waist area, on the outer sleeves, and extending from the waist to the shoulders on the front and back panels. The garment is produced in high intensity colors and is designed as a safety garment to provide high visibility to the wearer. The applicable subheading for Style “B8 Safety Traffic T-shirt C611271XX” will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests), and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty rate is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division