N172718 July 19, 2011 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Katie Jue Contif Company 8610 Airport Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of Ceramic Decorative Plates from China. Dear Ms. Jue: In your letter dated June 15, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Home Maxx Inc. You submitted four samples of rounded plates, each measuring 10 inches in diameter, which you state are made of laterite ceramic. The plates will be returned to you as requested. Two of the plates feature different designs which incorporate a bottle of wine, a wine glass, and grapes. The third plate provides the definition of “FRIEND”, and the fourth plate depicts coffee cups and saucers stacked on top of each other. All of the designs on the plates are in shades of dark and light brown, yellow, green, and rust. You state that the items are intended and marketed to be used strictly as decorative accessories. The words “For decorative purpose only, not for food use” are imprinted on the bottom of each plate. The applicable subheading for the 10” diameter decorative ceramic plates will be 6913.90.5000, HTSUS, which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Sullivan at (646) 733-3028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division